Image model by OpenAI
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst
OpenAI's precision image generator for work demanding fine detail and exact edits. Use Sunburst when texture fidelity, small features, or editing accuracy are critical.
- Makes
- Text + Image to image
- Starts at
- $0.135 per image
- Plans
- Every plan, including Free
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst is OpenAI's precision image generator, designed for work where fine detail and exact editing matter more than generation speed. Sunburst prioritizes texture fidelity, small product features, and editing accuracy while maintaining high-quality output across all aspects and resolutions.
Why creators choose GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst
Sunburst addresses a specific need: when the brief demands precision, texture detail, or exact edits, it's the model to reach for. OpenAI built it for creators who need control over the details that separate good work from work that clients scrutinize. Unlike faster models that prioritize speed, Sunburst invests generation time in texture integrity, small-feature fidelity, and editing precision. This makes it ideal for commercial work where every pixel is examined.
Fine detail and texture preservation
Intricate textures, fabric weaves, material surfaces, and tiny product details hold their integrity in Sunburst. Use it when small visual elements matter: jewelry details, leather grain, metallic finishes, embroidery, wood grain, or the fine print on a package. Consistency of fine detail across multiple generations is where Sunburst excels over faster variants. Generate a series of product shots for an e-commerce catalog and every image maintains the same level of surface detail. Fabric photography benefits from Sunburst's texture fidelity: weave patterns stay crisp, thread count shows clearly, and embroidery detail remains sharp across variations.
Precise image editing with region control
Editing is Sunburst's strength. Changes you describe land exactly where you need them. A logo adjustment, a color correction, a refined background, or a removed element all apply with precision. Mask a specific region to keep edits surgical, or describe the area and let Sunburst infer it. This control is critical when editing assets that need to stay exact.
Strong reference image fidelity
Sunburst holds closer to your references than faster models. Provide character sheets, product photos, mood boards, or style examples, and Sunburst draws on them to maintain consistency. Use this when matching an existing color palette, preserving a character's face and proportions across multiple shots, or staying on brand across a product line. Reference consistency compounds across a series.
Consistent visual coherence at scale
Build a series of images and they stay coherent. Sunburst remembers the style, lighting, and composition you set on the first image, making it ideal for campaign work and asset libraries where every shot must feel like it belongs together. This consistency is why Sunburst works for building comprehensive character or product libraries. If you're shooting a luxury furniture collection across 50 products, Sunburst keeps the lighting, background, and rendering quality consistent from image one to image fifty. This saved time later: you don't have to spend hours in post-production unifying the look across your catalog.
How to use GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst in Craze
- Start a project and describe what you want to create, or upload an image to edit.
- Add reference images if you're working from an existing style, product line, character, or mood. Sunburst uses them to maintain visual consistency across multiple generations.
- For editing work, describe the specific change you want. Location matters: "brighten the background behind the figure" is clearer than "improve the lighting."
- Name GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst and Craze uses it. If you don't name a model, Craze shows you compatible options with prices before it plans.
- Review the result. Regenerate if the edit doesn't land, keep what works, and refine from there.
Be specific in your brief. "Gold lettering on black background, fine serif font, glossy finish" gets you closer than "make it look premium." Sunburst responds to precision direction and detail-focused language.
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst pricing
You pay $0.135 per image. The cost is the same whether you're generating from a text prompt or editing an existing image. Aspect ratio doesn't affect the price. Use the cost calculator on this page to estimate your spend before generating.
Who GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst is for
Product photography and detail-focused work
Use Sunburst when small features, textures, and fine details must hold up under scrutiny. Logos, labels, material finishes, gemstones, jewelry, textiles, and product packaging all benefit from Sunburst's texture fidelity. Build a consistent product library where every shot maintains the same level of detail and lighting consistency.
Character and environment consistency
If you're building a character that appears across multiple pieces, Sunburst keeps the proportions, facial features, and clothing consistent. Same for location work: establish a location with a reference image and generate multiple angles from it. Consistency across a series is where Sunburst outperforms faster variants.
Precision image editing and refinement
When a generated asset is 90 percent done but needs surgical changes, Sunburst handles them. Refine a logo, adjust lighting on a specific area, remove an element without affecting the rest, or correct a color. Mask an area or describe it and Sunburst applies your change exactly where needed.
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst vs GPT Image 2.5 Flare
Both models deliver high quality and cost the same on Craze. Flare is the faster everyday choice for character sheets, product mockups, style exploration, and routine edits. Choose Sunburst when the brief explicitly demands fine detail, when you're editing assets that must stay exact, or when texture fidelity and consistency across a series matter to your work. Sunburst takes longer to generate, but the precision payoff is worth it for demanding creative work.
See also: GPT Image 2.5 Flare, Grok Imagine Image 2.0
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst specs on Craze
| Task | Inputs | Resolution | Aspect ratios | Sound |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Text to image | Text prompt | 1k | 16:9, 4:3, 3:2, 1:1, 2:3, 3:4, 9:16 | None |
| Image editing | Image, Mask | 1k | 16:9, 4:3, 3:2, 1:1, 2:3, 3:4, 9:16 | None |
Frequently asked questions
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst is OpenAI's image generation and editing model built for work that demands fine detail, texture fidelity, and precise editing control.
Both Sunburst and Flare deliver the same high quality and cost the same on Craze. Flare is the faster everyday choice for most work. Sunburst trades speed for precision, excelling when fine textures, small product features, or exact edits are critical to the brief.
Sunburst generates 1K resolution images in any aspect ratio: ultra-wide 16:9, 4:3, 3:2, square 1:1, portrait 2:3 and 3:4, and tall 9:16.
Yes. Upload an image and describe the edit you want. You can add elements, remove objects, adjust lighting, or refine details. Provide a mask to focus the edit on a specific region.
You pay $0.135 per image, whether generating or editing. Aspect ratio doesn't affect price. Use the cost calculator on this page to estimate your spend.
every Craze plan, including Free. Every paid plan includes monthly credits, and Sunburst generations draw from them.
Yes. Upload reference images like mood boards, product shots, character sheets, or style guides. Sunburst draws on them to maintain consistency and match your visual direction.
Sunburst is built for precision work where texture fidelity, small details, or exact editing matter. Flare is faster and better for everyday generation. Choose Sunburst when the brief explicitly demands fine detail or when you're editing assets that must stay exact.